AIG FZ Forza Irish Open Main Draw starts tomorrow; Noble qualifies for Main Draw

Events

AIG FZ Forza Irish Open Main Draw starts tomorrow; Noble qualifies for Main Draw

The AIG FZ Forza Irish Open Main Draw starts tomorrow, 18th November 2021. The Badminton Europe international challenge event has an extremely strong field in the Men's singles which includes Tokyo 2020 Irish Olympian Nhat Nguyen, who kicks off his tournament against Samuel Hsiao from Germany at 13:40. 

Three time Olympian Chloe Magee will pair up with her brother Joshua Magee in the mixed doubles. The pair are seeded 8th in the tournament, as Chloe seeks to replicate her Irish Open mixed doubles gold medal that she achieved with Sam Magee in 2018. Joshua and Chloe face the swiss pair Minh Quang Pham and Caroline Racloz at 09:40

Elsewhere in the Women's Singles, Sophia Noble was the big news story from qualification for Ireland as she won both of her singles qualification matches to reach the main draw where she will play fellow qualifier Elena Lorezo from Spain at 15:00

Finals day will be televised on TG4, with coverage starting at 13:00 on Saturday 20th November. The event is behind closed doors up to the finals day. Finals day tickets can be bought on Eventbrite

 

Irish Games to keep an eye on Day 1 of Main Draw:

Men's Singles:

Jonathan Dolan vs Lim Chi Wing (Malaysia) - 11:00

Nhat Nguyen (3) vs Samuel Hsiao (Germany) - 13:40

 

Women's Singles

Kate Frost vs Lauren Middleton (Scotland) - 13:00

Sara Boyle vs Gayle Mahulette (Netherlands, 4) - 12:20

Rachael Darragh vs Wen Chi Hsu (Chinese Taipei) - NIA Court 1

Sophia Noble vs Elena Lorenzo (Spain) - 15:00

 

Men's Doubles

Scott Guildea/Vincent Pontanosa vs Christopher Grimley/Matthew Grimley (Scotland,4) -15:00

Matthew Cheung/Sean Laureta vs Avinash Gupta/Brandon Zhi Hao Yap (England) - 15:40

Joshua Magee/Paul Reynolds vs Vinson Chiu/Joshua Yuan (USA) - NIA Court 1

Hruthindas Haridas/Jerry Noble vs Junaudu Arif/Muhammad Haikal (Malaysia) - 16:20

 

Women's Doubles

Kate Frost/Moya Ryan vs Rachel Andrew/Sarah Sidebottom (Scotland) - 17:00

Neasa Flynn/Orla Flynn vs Ashwini Bhat K./Shikha Gautam (India,4) - 19:40

Laura Comer/Sophia Noble vs Low Yeen Yuan/Valeree Siow (Malaysia) - 19:40

 

Mixed Doubles

Paul Reynolds/Rachael Darragh vs William Freer/Charlotte Freer (England) - NIA Court 1

Scott Guildea/Sophia Noble vs Sean Laureta/Orla Flynn - 09:40

Joshua Magee/Chloe Magee (8) vs Minh Quang Pham/Caroline Racloz (Switzerland) - 09:40

 

All matches will be streamed on Badminton Europe TV

 

 

 

« Back