Ulster

News

  • Roadside Motors Lisburn Ulster Masters

    13/02/2017 Roadside Motors Lisburn Ulster Masters

    The Roadside Motors Lisburn, Ulster Masters takes place on the 25th and 26th February at the National Badminton Centre, Lisburn. Ulster Branch President William Martin has said “as usual this is a great tournament with an excellent entry from throughout Ireland across all events and in particular for the mixed doubles".

    Ulster Badminton would like to thank Roadside Motors for their continued support of this event.

    To be directed to the Ulster Badminton Facebook page click on this link.

    Pictured in header photo: Tony Clarke (Ulster Badminton) Jeff McIlroy (Roadside motors) and Garth Anderson (Ulster Badminton).

    Piece by Ulster Badminton.

  • Rachael Woods Reaches Two Semis in French Under 17 Open

    12/02/2017 Rachael Woods Reaches Two Semis in French Under 17 Open

    It was a very successful mid-term break from their studies for Alpha’s Rachael and Rebecca Woods as they returned from the prestigious French Under 17 Open with Rachael having reached the semi-final of the Women’s Singles, the twins having narrowly lost in the semi-final of the Women’s Doubles and just to wrap up a great end to the competition Rachael missed out on a third semi-final appearance when she partnered England’s William Jones in the Mixed  losing 24-22 22-20 to the seeded Brian Wassink and Charissa Kuiper.

    In the Singles and seeded No7 Rachael had two straight sets wins over Clara Paoli (France) and Chloe Mayer (Netherlands) but she then ended the title bid of the  No2 seed Elena-Alexandra Diordiev (Moldova) 22-20 22-20.

    At this stage she faced France’s Romane Cloteaux-Foucault, the No4 seed, and despite enjoying a 11-8 advantage at the break her opponent stormed into a crucial 18-12 lead and whilst the Lisburn player was too close the gap to 20-18 she could not make the vital breakthrough to take her to the set.

    The second set saw Rachael always playing catch-up and though she was able to keep in touch with the No4 seed, the French player was able to book her place in the final  21-18 21-16.

    Rachael and Rebecca were to see off Anais Begaud and Zoe Trigona 21-9 21-13 and Julie Franconville and Dounia Pelupessy 21-15 21-7 in the doubles but in what could only be described as a quirk of fate their opponents were to be none other than Rachael’s victor in the singles and Rebecca’s victor Charlotte Ganci  in the semi-final.

    They had stormed into a 12-7 lead but had to pull back from 20-18 in arrears in the opening set to level at 20-all only to lose it 22-20.

    The second saw them having to play catch-up and in the latter stages could not make the vital breakthrough they needed and lost it 21-17.

    Rebecca and England’s James Penver were knocked out of the Mixed Doubles by Scotland’s Adam Pringle and Rachel Andrew 21-13 21-10 with the Scottish pair losing the final to Kenji Lovang and Juliette Moinard (France) 21-8 21-7 while Rachel and William Jones were to miss out on a semi-final place losing 24-22 22-20 to Brian Wassink and Charissa Kuiper.

    Article written by Brian Kelly

  • Great start to the New Year for Rachael Woods

    12/12/2016 Great start to the New Year for Rachael Woods

    Alpha’s Rachael Woods is unlikely to forget the New Year as she was to return from the Redbridge Sports and Leisure Centre having lifted yet another Gold Series Under 17 Girls Singles and teamed up with her twin sister Rebecca to carry off the Girl’s Doubles for good measure.

    Although Rachael was beaten in the final of the Mixed Doubles having teamed up with Brandon Yap Rebecca won a bronze having lost in the semi-final to her sister.

    In the Redbridge Rachael had earned herself the No1 seeding in Gold Star Under 17 Girls Singles, and opened her group with a fine straight sets victory over Chelsea Huang whom she had beaten 21-18 in the deciding set back in October.

    She then followed it up with two straight set victories over Victoria Wing Yin Liang and Abbie Smith to top the group without dropping a single set.

    In the semi-finals she faced the unseeded Alexandra Oprisan who had reached the semis of the Under 15 English National Championships.

    Rachael had to be on the top of her game and she was and booked her place in the final 21-17 21-19  against No2 seed Abbygail Harris.

    With two victories over her opponent, albeit very narrow wins both in 2015, the Hunterhouse pupil was not underestimating the enormity of the task in front of her.

    However Rachael remained composed throughout to ensure that she was able to control the game and ran out a 21-16 21-18 winner in just twenty minutes.

    By virtue of their win in the Gold Series in York last month when they brushed aside the No2 seeds Chelsea Huang and Chloe Hunt in straight sets in the final it was again important that Rachael and Rebecca should prove themselves on the mainland in Redbridge.

    Their opening Group A match saw them never troubled against Alicia Adams and Rachel Green and taking 28 minutes to see them convincingly through to their second match in the round robin and a 21-9 21-16 victory over Eleanor Butler and Lisa Curtin.

    With a bye into the semis they had to really graft out a victory over Chelsea Huang and Cloe Hunt to win 21-18 21-19 in half-an-hour but there was further graft required in order to lift the title with a 21-18 18-21 21-13 win over the No2 seeds Leah Allen and Annie Lado.

    Rebecca Woods began her quest for Under 17 Gold Mixed Doubles honours last weekend in the Redbridge Sports & Leisure Centre partnering James Lin with impressive straight set victories over Mehar Bijral and Katie Scott 21-15 21-16 and William Atkin and Sofia Nicholson 21-18 21-11 and then had to see off the No5/8 seeds Alex Green and Holly Williams 21-12 21-15 to book their place in the semi-final and a very interesting clash against the No2 seeds Brandon Yap and a certain Rachael Woods.

    Rachael and Brandon had reached the semis hardly getting out of second gear taking only 21 minutes to brush aside Akhill Pillai/Vidhi Garg 21-12 21-9 while Harry Lines and Anchal Garg fared little better in 20 minutes losing 21-6 21-8 while James Moreton-Smith and Maisie Marriott were beaten 21-7 21-5.

    However in the semi-final the No2 seeds were to prove worthy of their higher seeding winning 21-13 21-14 with only the top seeds Rory Easton and Annie Lado between them and the prestigious title.

    However it was the English pair who were to take the title 21-11 21-15.

    Article by Brian Kelly.

  • Hickland Shocks Lightbody

    12/12/2016 Hickland Shocks Lightbody

    Despite being unseeded and having won the Men's Singles title in the Ulster Grade A competition on two previous occasions, Alpha’s Conor Hickland was to spoil the show for his doubles partner Stuart Lightbody who had his eyes on a hat-trick of titles.

    The experienced Hickland knocked out the seeded Neil O’Flaherty 21-17 21-13 and added the scalp of his Alpha clubmate Colin Watterson 21-16 21-14.

    But he was to reserve his best performance to ending the hopes of his Ulster colleague Lightbody who had eased through his opening round with a 21-15 21-11 victory over Azhar Syed and then knocked out his Ulster team-mate Kyle Magee 21-15 21-14, who had impressively ended the challenge of Brian Moore.

    But  Hickland was to ensure that there was no way back in the semi-final for Lightbody, taking only twenty minutes to see off his Ulster team-mate 21-17 21-12.

    In the bottom half of the draw Jon Mccreedy had progressed through to the semi-finals without dropping a single set and convincingly took the opening set against Kevin Donnelly 21-5 only for South Dublin Badminton Club’s Donnelly to come back to book his place in the final winning the next two sets 21-11 21-10.

    With Donnelly being taken to three by Chris Cochrane as well as Mccreedy it was the unseeded  Hickland who was to lift the first of his two title haul winning 21-15 21-12.

    A delighted Hickland admitted “I came into the competition hoping to win the doubles and was delighted with my win in the Singles as it was my THIRD in the Grade A competition.  The doubles win was my 5th in this competition.”

    Conor Hickland and Stuart Lightbody’s top seeding in the Men’s Doubles was never questioned as they were never really threatened on their way to the title, beating Chris Cochrane and Justin Ho 21-10 21-15 and Ian and RyanMacbeth  21-12 21-8 although Kyle Magee and Jon Mccreedy certainly gave the pair from Ballindrait a few problems in a three setter lasting 40 minutes.

    Bryan Henderson and Colin Henderson were taken to 21-19 in the decider against William Gourley and Michael Turkington before booking their place in the final with a 15-21 22-20 21-14 victory over Ian Dunlop and Kyle Graham but Hickland and Lightbody were always in control in the final with the winning margin 21-7 21-15.

    Stuart Lightbody dispelled his disappointment of missing out on the singles title by winning the Mixed Doubles title for the fourth time,partnering Crona Rooney to a 22-20 21-8 victory over Michael TurkIngton and Donna Kee.

    Surprisingly though they didn’t have their passage through to the final an easy one as Andrew McVeigh and Jenny Ryan nearly threw a spanner in the works in the semi-final as they snatched the opening set 21-19 from their seeded opponents who responded immediate by taking the second 21-7 and the decider 21-13.

    No2 seeds Kyle Magee and Beth Stephenson also had their work cut out in their opening match against Declan Bennett and Georgina Ward before dominating the next two sets to book their passage through to the semis but then had to retire after losing the opening set 21-19.

    Alpha’s Beth Stephenson recorded a 21-14 21-11 victory in the final of the Women’s Singles taking just 19 minutes to overcome Vicki Pesti.

  • Woods Twins Are Runners-Up in Milton Keynes

    24/10/2016 Woods Twins Are Runners-Up in Milton Keynes

    Last weekend Rachael and Rebecca Woods were competing in the Gold Star Under 17 Series in Milton Keynes and although they narrowly failed to reach the latter stages of the Girls Singles Gold Star Series they showed impressive form in the Girls Doubles reaching the final.

    Seeded No3/4 they won their opening match against Maisie Marriott and Bronwynn Ready 21-4 21-8 in just over 20 minutes but were made to fight all the way in their second having won the first 21-9 as Anchal Garg and Zoe Siu made a match of it only for the Hunterhouse pair to seal the victory 23-21 without going to a deciding set.

    In the quarter-final Ella Haines and Emma Hooper were their opponents but it was the seeded pair from the Alpha club in Lisburn who were to book their place in the semi with a convincing 21-13 21-9 win and a clash with Abbygael Harris (Staffordshire) and Kiara Henry (Warwickshire) was their reward.  Their opponents had earlier caused a major upset when they knocked out the highly rated No2 seeds Alice Campbell and Rachel Sugden 21-14 21-14.

    The experienced English pair were not in the same league as the Irish pair as they saw an opportunity to reach the final particularly as the No3/4 seeds Asmita Chaudhari and Pamela Reyes were to spring a major surprise when they  knocked out the top seeds Annie Lado and Hope Warner 26-24 21-16 in the other semi-final.

    Rachael and Rebecca swept through to the final 21-11 21-13 and playing certainly some of their very best badminton they were to take the English pair on point for point.  There was nothing between the two pairs and Asmita and Pamela snatched the opening set 21-19 with Rebecca and Rachael responding in the only way they could by capturing the second 21-19 in a real spectacle which had spectators on the edges of their seats.

    It was only in the deciding set that the Lisburn pair began to falter and the third set went in favour of the English pair 21-10.

     

    In the Girls Singles Rachael was to open her bid for the Gold Star Series against the highly rated Asmita Chaudhari but found herself one set down before getting her game together.  Poised to level and take the match into the deciding set it was however Chaudhari who was to snatch the set from her grasp 22-20 to go top of the Group and leaving Rachael to ponder on what might have been and needing to ensure that she could not afford any further mistakes  against Alice Campbell (Scotland) and Chelsea Huang later in the day.

    Rachael was to get back on track in her second match winning the opening set 21-10 against the impressive Scot Alice Campbell and held on to take the second 23-21 in a match lasting just over the half-hour mark.

    In her final match in the group stages Rachael seeded No3/4 faced Chelsea Huang and after going one set up, the Alpha player had the second snatched from her grasp 20-22 but retained her composure to win her second game of the group 21-18 only to miss the semi-final due to her first opponent Asmita Chaudhari having won all three of her matches .

    Meanwhile, twin sister Rebecca gave Abbygail Harris (Staffordshire) quite a fright in her opening match in Group D, despite losing the first set 23-21 she snatched the second 21-19. Harris ranked 53 in England took the decider 21-14 after 53 minutes on court and Rebecca was then needing to upset the No3/4 seed Pamela Reyes in her next match. In their only previous encounter back almost a year ago the pair had fought out a tight three setter after Rebecca had taken the opening set 21-17 but lost 21-15 21-11 in the Under 15 Gold in Leigh.

    This time Reyes, seeded No ¾ secured a 21-12 21-17 victory over Rebecca in just short of half an hour on court and missed out on an appearance in the semi-final when she had to come back from one set in arrears to Alexandra Oprisan.

    In the Mixed Doubles Rebecca and James Lin reached the quarter-final with a straight games victory over Michael Maguire and Jodie Harris and followed this up with a 21-18 21-17 win over Jack Taylor and Alicia Adams. However their challenge was halted when they faced William Jones and Asmita Chaudhari, the No3/4 seeds who won 21-12 21-14.

    Article by Brian Kelly.

Latest News

Roadside Motors Lisburn Ulster Masters

The Roadside Motors Lisburn, Ulster Masters takes place on the 25th and 26th February at the National Badminton Centre, Lisburn. Ulster Branch President William Martin has said “as usual this is a great tournament with an excellent entry from throughout Ireland across all events and in particular for the mixed doubles".

Ulster Badminton would like to thank Roadside Motors for their continued support of this event.

To be directed to the Ulster Badminton Facebook page click on this link.

Pictured in header photo: Tony Clarke (Ulster Badminton) Jeff McIlroy (Roadside motors) and Garth Anderson (Ulster Badminton).

Piece by Ulster Badminton.

Rachael Woods Reaches Two Semis in French Under 17 Open

It was a very successful mid-term break from their studies for Alpha’s Rachael and Rebecca Woods as they returned from the prestigious French Under 17 Open with Rachael having reached the semi-final of the Women’s Singles, the twins having narrowly lost in the semi-final of the Women’s Doubles and just to wrap up a great end to the competition Rachael missed out on a third semi-final appearance when she partnered England’s William Jones in the Mixed  losing 24-22 22-20 to the seeded Brian Wassink and Charissa Kuiper.

In the Singles and seeded No7 Rachael had two straight sets wins over Clara Paoli (France) and Chloe Mayer (Netherlands) but she then ended the title bid of the  No2 seed Elena-Alexandra Diordiev (Moldova) 22-20 22-20.

At this stage she faced France’s Romane Cloteaux-Foucault, the No4 seed, and despite enjoying a 11-8 advantage at the break her opponent stormed into a crucial 18-12 lead and whilst the Lisburn player was too close the gap to 20-18 she could not make the vital breakthrough to take her to the set.

The second set saw Rachael always playing catch-up and though she was able to keep in touch with the No4 seed, the French player was able to book her place in the final  21-18 21-16.

Rachael and Rebecca were to see off Anais Begaud and Zoe Trigona 21-9 21-13 and Julie Franconville and Dounia Pelupessy 21-15 21-7 in the doubles but in what could only be described as a quirk of fate their opponents were to be none other than Rachael’s victor in the singles and Rebecca’s victor Charlotte Ganci  in the semi-final.

They had stormed into a 12-7 lead but had to pull back from 20-18 in arrears in the opening set to level at 20-all only to lose it 22-20.

The second saw them having to play catch-up and in the latter stages could not make the vital breakthrough they needed and lost it 21-17.

Rebecca and England’s James Penver were knocked out of the Mixed Doubles by Scotland’s Adam Pringle and Rachel Andrew 21-13 21-10 with the Scottish pair losing the final to Kenji Lovang and Juliette Moinard (France) 21-8 21-7 while Rachel and William Jones were to miss out on a semi-final place losing 24-22 22-20 to Brian Wassink and Charissa Kuiper.

Article written by Brian Kelly

Great start to the New Year for Rachael Woods

Alpha’s Rachael Woods is unlikely to forget the New Year as she was to return from the Redbridge Sports and Leisure Centre having lifted yet another Gold Series Under 17 Girls Singles and teamed up with her twin sister Rebecca to carry off the Girl’s Doubles for good measure.

Although Rachael was beaten in the final of the Mixed Doubles having teamed up with Brandon Yap Rebecca won a bronze having lost in the semi-final to her sister.

In the Redbridge Rachael had earned herself the No1 seeding in Gold Star Under 17 Girls Singles, and opened her group with a fine straight sets victory over Chelsea Huang whom she had beaten 21-18 in the deciding set back in October.

She then followed it up with two straight set victories over Victoria Wing Yin Liang and Abbie Smith to top the group without dropping a single set.

In the semi-finals she faced the unseeded Alexandra Oprisan who had reached the semis of the Under 15 English National Championships.

Rachael had to be on the top of her game and she was and booked her place in the final 21-17 21-19  against No2 seed Abbygail Harris.

With two victories over her opponent, albeit very narrow wins both in 2015, the Hunterhouse pupil was not underestimating the enormity of the task in front of her.

However Rachael remained composed throughout to ensure that she was able to control the game and ran out a 21-16 21-18 winner in just twenty minutes.

By virtue of their win in the Gold Series in York last month when they brushed aside the No2 seeds Chelsea Huang and Chloe Hunt in straight sets in the final it was again important that Rachael and Rebecca should prove themselves on the mainland in Redbridge.

Their opening Group A match saw them never troubled against Alicia Adams and Rachel Green and taking 28 minutes to see them convincingly through to their second match in the round robin and a 21-9 21-16 victory over Eleanor Butler and Lisa Curtin.

With a bye into the semis they had to really graft out a victory over Chelsea Huang and Cloe Hunt to win 21-18 21-19 in half-an-hour but there was further graft required in order to lift the title with a 21-18 18-21 21-13 win over the No2 seeds Leah Allen and Annie Lado.

Rebecca Woods began her quest for Under 17 Gold Mixed Doubles honours last weekend in the Redbridge Sports & Leisure Centre partnering James Lin with impressive straight set victories over Mehar Bijral and Katie Scott 21-15 21-16 and William Atkin and Sofia Nicholson 21-18 21-11 and then had to see off the No5/8 seeds Alex Green and Holly Williams 21-12 21-15 to book their place in the semi-final and a very interesting clash against the No2 seeds Brandon Yap and a certain Rachael Woods.

Rachael and Brandon had reached the semis hardly getting out of second gear taking only 21 minutes to brush aside Akhill Pillai/Vidhi Garg 21-12 21-9 while Harry Lines and Anchal Garg fared little better in 20 minutes losing 21-6 21-8 while James Moreton-Smith and Maisie Marriott were beaten 21-7 21-5.

However in the semi-final the No2 seeds were to prove worthy of their higher seeding winning 21-13 21-14 with only the top seeds Rory Easton and Annie Lado between them and the prestigious title.

However it was the English pair who were to take the title 21-11 21-15.

Article by Brian Kelly.

» News archive    RSS feed RSS feed

Ulster Badminton

In existence since 1911, the Ulster Branch of Badminton Ireland is based in the Badminton Centre in Lisburn. The Branch represents the nine counties of Ulster (Donegal, Cavan, Monaghan, Fermanagh, Tyrone, Derry, Antrim, Down and Armagh). 

As a Branch of Badminton Ireland, Ulster branch actively promote and encourage badminton development in Ulster from grass roots to the highest playing level and is responsible for managing badminton throughout the province of Ulster as well as co-ordinating the Ulster open and various provincial level events.

Ulster Branch contacts can be found below:

 
Position Name Position Name
President William Martin  Masters William Martin
Chairman Ken Nixon Grading Bob Colhoun
Secretary Emma Nesbitt Events Willy Martin
Treasurer Tony Clarke Schools Linda Coughlan
Coaching Willy McMillan Child Protection Beverley Ringland 
Juvenile Ryan Prentice PRO  
Masters William Martin BI Director Ken Nixon

 

Contact

Address:Ulster Badminton
National Badminton Centre
36 Belfast Road
BT27 4AS Lisburn
Contact:Emma Nesbitt
Phone:028 9266 8392
Website:http://www.ulsterbadminton.com