Munster

News

  • Munster U13/U17 Opens

    20/10/2014 Munster U13/U17 Opens

    Two Clare girls and members of Ennis Badminton Academy completed a hat-trick of titles at the weekend's U13/U17 Munster Opens in the University of Limerick Sports Arena.  Alexandra Troy won the U13 girls singles, girls doubles with Kim Feehily, and mixed doubles with Daniel O'Meara.  Moya Ryan won the U17 girls singles, girls doubles with Caitlin Steele, and mixed doubles with Chin Nam Soong.  The semi-finals and finals brought a fitting end to a great weekend. There were some very exciting matches on view in both age groups, including Evan Byrne's fine win over Jack Armstrong in the U13 boys singles final.  Jack had previously been involved in another good match in his semi-final win over Peter McDonald.  Jack and Peter teamed up for the boys doubles final against Daniel O'Meara/Michael Staunton and; in a three-set thriller, Daniel and Michael prevailed to take the title. 

  • Munster U13/U17 Opens

    14/10/2014 Munster U13/U17 Opens

    Munster Badminton again welcomes a large entry this weekend to the Sports Arena in the University of Limerick, this time for the Munster U13 and U17 Opens. Top seed in the U13 boys singles goes to local Nenagh player Daniel O'Meara with Thomastown's Peter McDonald in as No 2 seed.  Michael Staunton from Connacht and Gorey's Evan Byrne will be hoping they can do enough to upset the seedings.  In the girls singles, Ennis Academy player Alexandra Troy is the top seed while her doubles partner Kim Feehily from the BI Academy takes the No 2 spot.  Two players from the Naas Junior Badminton Club, Kerry Fallon and Orla Flynn, take up the remaining seedings.

  • Munster U11/U15 Opens

    13/10/2014 Munster U11/U15 Opens

    A most exciting weekend of badminton has come to an end in the University Arena in Limerick where the Munster Opens U11 and U15 were played out. The U11 competition, which ran to its conclusion on Saturday, was very enjoyable to watch, and saw Stuart McCollam from Alpha record a double victory by winning the boys singles and boys doubles titles. 

    In the singles, Stuart overcame No 1 seed David Shine from Banteer and, in the boys doubles, he partnered Dylan Noble from WRJ BC to record a win over the Cork pairing of Neil O'Sullivan (Clonakilty) and David Shine.  The girls singles winner was Sophia Noble from WRJ BC who recorded a good win in a close match with Chloe Woods of Alpha, while the girls doubles title went to Cork pair Eva O'Herlihy (Carrigaline) and Sinead O'Sullivan (Clonakilty) who won out in a hard-fought match against Chloe and Paige Woods of Alpha.  In the mixed doubles, Cork pair David Shine and Sinead O'Sullivan took the title by defeating Niall McCabe (Ballina) and Neasa Flynn from Terenure.  

  • Munster U11/U15 Opens

    06/10/2014 Munster U11/U15 Opens

    Munster Badminton is pleased to welcome a large entry for the Munster U11/U15 Opens on 11th & 12th October in the Sports Arena of the University of Limerick. In the U11 category, two sets of sisters, the Woods and the Flynns, take centre stage, with Chloe Woods being the No 1 seed in the girls singles and Neasa Flynn taking up No 2 seeding.  In the girls doubles, the Woods sisters are seeded No 1 while the Flynn sisters are seeded No 2.  In the boys singles event, local Munster player David Shine takes No 1 seeding, with Stuart McCollam from Alpha taking the No 2 spot.  In the boys doubles the roles are reversed with Stuart and his partner Dylan Noble taking the No 1 spot and David Shine with partner Neil O'Sullivan taking up the No 2 spot.  In the mixed doubles it's another No 1 seeding for Chloe Woods (with partner Darragh Burke), while Neasa Flynn and her partner Niall McCabe take the No 2 spot.

  • BubbleGum club fundraiser

    01/10/2014 BubbleGum club fundraiser

    2014 is bringing the 4th UCC Charity Tournament, in aid of the Bubblegum Club. The tournament is held in the Mardyke Arena, on the 5th October. It is open to all divisions

    WHY THE BUBBLEGUM CLUB? 
    We at UCC Badminton have been supporting the Bubblegum club with the previous three years. We are glad to help make a difference. The bubblegum club raises necessary funds which allows children to enjoy, what can be their last memories! "We arrange extraordinary outings for extraordinary children. For these children that are terminally ill or maybe in crisis, these events can make a distinct difference, by making them feel special in a fun environment, leaving them with long lasting pleasant memories."
    Visit http://bubblegumclub.weebly.com for more information... and if you cannot make it on the day, why not make a contribution on their page!

Latest News

Munster U13/U17 Opens

Two Clare girls and members of Ennis Badminton Academy completed a hat-trick of titles at the weekend's U13/U17 Munster Opens in the University of Limerick Sports Arena.  Alexandra Troy won the U13 girls singles, girls doubles with Kim Feehily, and mixed doubles with Daniel O'Meara.  Moya Ryan won the U17 girls singles, girls doubles with Caitlin Steele, and mixed doubles with Chin Nam Soong.  The semi-finals and finals brought a fitting end to a great weekend. There were some very exciting matches on view in both age groups, including Evan Byrne's fine win over Jack Armstrong in the U13 boys singles final.  Jack had previously been involved in another good match in his semi-final win over Peter McDonald.  Jack and Peter teamed up for the boys doubles final against Daniel O'Meara/Michael Staunton and; in a three-set thriller, Daniel and Michael prevailed to take the title. 

Read more »

Munster U13/U17 Opens

Munster Badminton again welcomes a large entry this weekend to the Sports Arena in the University of Limerick, this time for the Munster U13 and U17 Opens. Top seed in the U13 boys singles goes to local Nenagh player Daniel O'Meara with Thomastown's Peter McDonald in as No 2 seed.  Michael Staunton from Connacht and Gorey's Evan Byrne will be hoping they can do enough to upset the seedings.  In the girls singles, Ennis Academy player Alexandra Troy is the top seed while her doubles partner Kim Feehily from the BI Academy takes the No 2 spot.  Two players from the Naas Junior Badminton Club, Kerry Fallon and Orla Flynn, take up the remaining seedings.

Read more »

Munster U11/U15 Opens

A most exciting weekend of badminton has come to an end in the University Arena in Limerick where the Munster Opens U11 and U15 were played out. The U11 competition, which ran to its conclusion on Saturday, was very enjoyable to watch, and saw Stuart McCollam from Alpha record a double victory by winning the boys singles and boys doubles titles. 

In the singles, Stuart overcame No 1 seed David Shine from Banteer and, in the boys doubles, he partnered Dylan Noble from WRJ BC to record a win over the Cork pairing of Neil O'Sullivan (Clonakilty) and David Shine.  The girls singles winner was Sophia Noble from WRJ BC who recorded a good win in a close match with Chloe Woods of Alpha, while the girls doubles title went to Cork pair Eva O'Herlihy (Carrigaline) and Sinead O'Sullivan (Clonakilty) who won out in a hard-fought match against Chloe and Paige Woods of Alpha.  In the mixed doubles, Cork pair David Shine and Sinead O'Sullivan took the title by defeating Niall McCabe (Ballina) and Neasa Flynn from Terenure.  

Read more »

» News archive    RSS feed RSS feed

Munster Badminton

The Munster Branch of Badminton Ireland exists to promote and develop badminton throughout the province and represents the six counties of Munster (Cork, Clare, Kerry, Limerick, Tipperary, Waterford). Munster Badminton are a competitive but friendly organisation that welcomes players both young and old of all skill levels.

Munster branch actively promote and encourage badminton development in Munster from schools grass roots to the highest playing level and host provincial level events including the Munster Club Championships which are held in the UL Arena in Limerick each May.

Looking to the future, and emphasising the importance of Badminton in Schools, Shuttle Time will be launched in Munster in the second quarter of 2013. The programme will see a number of Shuttle Time courses for School Teachers scheduled in order to equip them with the necessary information and resources to deliver fun badminton lessons in a structured manner. Longer term the goal of the Shuttle Time programme is to increase both the proliferation of schools in the province incorporating Badminton into their PE classes and the number of Badminton players in the province. 

Munster Branch contacts can be found below:

 
Position Name Position Name
President Betty Thompson Masters Trudy Kennedy
Chairman Liam Chadwick Grading Peggy Horan
Secretary Trudy Kennedy Events Trudy Kennedy
Treasurer Betty Thompson Schools Natalie Brown
Coaching Oliver Deady Child Protection Caroline Browne
Juvenile Oliver Deady PRO  
BI Director Liam Chadwick    

 

Contact

Address:Waterford
Contact:Trudy Kennedy
Phone:+353879615217
Website:http://www.munsterbadminton.org/