Magee Crashes out in Semi Finals

Events

Magee Crashes out in Semi Finals

Irish interest at the Carlton Irish Badminton Open in Baldoyle ended last night (Fri) when Chloe Magee went out to Chinese American Beiwan Zhang in straight sets.

Magee had no answer to Zhang's range of shots and her skill around the court. The Irish No 1 did well to win even a few points against a player who ranked just outside the world top 20 in the past and is making a big impact on the circuit after taking a break from the sport. Zhang will play Beatriz Corrales of Spain in today's (Sat) women's singles final.

Scott Evans' bid to retain the men's singles title ended when he lost his quarter-final match against Lukas Schmidt of Germany. Evans had started brightly, winning the opener 21-16 and was leading 15-7 when a disputed line call broke his concentration. He lost the next seven points and then the set 21-19 and although he fought back in the third, also lost that 21-19.

In the doubles, both Irish pairs lost their quarter-final matches.  Jonathan Dolan and Sam Magee went out in a close match against German pair Fabien Holzer and Mark Lamsfuss, while in the mixed doubles, Sam Magee and Chloe Magee lost to Jacco Arends and Selena Piek of the Netherlands.

In the men's singles semi-finals, Schmidt lost a three setter against No 2 Misbun Ramdan Mohmed Misbun of Malaysia, while the Spaniard Pablo Abian, who put out top seed Ville Lang of Finland yesterday, lost to Dieter Domke of Germany.

Saturday Finals Schedule from 1200:

Mixed Doubles followed by;
Ladies Doubles
Men’s Doubles
Men’s Singles
Ladies Singles

Carlton 100th Irish Badminton Open, Baldoyle – quarter-finals:

Men's singles – Pablo Abian bt (7) Niluka Karunaratne (Sri Lanka) 21-17, 21-10, (5) Dierte Domke (Ger) bt Erick Meijs (Hol) 21-15, 21-19, Lukas Schmidt (Ger) bt (4) Scott Evans (Irl) 16-21, 21-19, 21-19, (2) Misbun Ramdan  (Mas) bt (6) Emil Holst (Den) 21-10, 21-13.

Women's singles – Quarter-finals: Beiwen Zhang (Mas) bt Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 21-7, 19-21, 21-6. (4) Chloe Magee bt (5) Sashina Vignes Waran 17-21, 21-15, 21-18; (3) Beatriz Corrales (Spa) bt (q) Tatjana Bibik 21-18,21-16; Anna Thea Madsen (Den) bt (2) Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) 16-21, 21-19, 21-16.

Men's doubles – Fabien Holzer/Mark Lamsfuss (Ger) bt Jonathan Dolan/Sam Magee 21-8, 16-21, 21-19; (3) Jacco Arends/Jelle Maas (Ned) bt Raymond Tam/Glenn Warfe (Aus) 21-19, 19-21, 21-15; (4) Christopher Coles/Matthew Nottingham (Eng) bt (6) Baptiste Careme/Ronan Labar (Fra) 21-15, 21-17; (2) Adam Cwalina/Pzzemyslaw Wacha (Pol) bt (5) Robin Middleton/Ross Smith (Aus) 16-21, 21-12, 21-18.

Women's doubles – (1) Eva Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana (USA) bt (5) AudreyFontaine/Emile Fefel (Fra) 21-14, 18-21, 21-14; (4) Eefje Muskens/Selena Piek (Ned) bt Steffi Annys/Severina Corvilain (Bel) 21-19,21-10; (q)Imogen Bankier/Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) bt Lorraine Baumann/Teshana Vignes Waran (Fra) 21-6, 21-14; (2) Hui Em Ng/Hui Lin Ng (Mas) bt Helena Lewczynska/Emily Westwood (Eng) 21=6, 21-12.

Mixed doubles – (1) Nico Ruponen/Amanda Hogstrom (Swe) bt Gary Fox/Sophie Brown (Eng) 21-10, 21-10; (5) Jacco Arends/Selena Piek (Ned) bt (4) Sam Magee/Chloe Magee 21-16, 21-15; (6)Ross Smith/Renuga Veeran (Aus) bt Jelle Maas/Iris Tabeling (Ned) 21-16, 22-20; (2) Robert Blair/Imogen Banker (Sco) bt Jonathan Nordh/Emile Lennartsson (Swe) 21-14, 21-12.

Semi finals -

Men's singles: (5) Dieter Domke (Ger) bt Pablo Abian (Esp) 21-10, 21-10; (2) Misbun Ramdan (Mas)bt Lukas Schmidt (Ger) 21-15, 16-21, 22-20.

Women's Singles: Beiwen Zhang (USA) bt (4) Chloe Magee 21-12, 21-4; (3)Beatriz Corrales (Spa) bt Anna Thea Madsen (Den) 18-21, 22-20, 21-9.

Men's doubles: (3) Jacco Arends/Jelle Maas (Ned) bt Fabien Holzer/Mark Lamsfuss (Ger) 21-9, 21-17; (2) Adam Cwalina/Pzzemyslaw Wacha (Pol) bt (4) Christopher Coles/Matthew Nottingham (Eng) 21-17, 21-11.

Women's doubles: (4) Eefje Muskens/Selena Piek (Ned) bt (1)Eva Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana (USA) 21-10, 21-7; (2) Hui Em Ng/Hui Lin Ng (Mas) bt (q)Imogen Bankier/Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) 12-21, 23-21, 21-17.

Mixed doubles: 5) Jacco Arends/Selena Piek (Ned) bt (1) Nico Ruponen/Amanda Hogstrom (Swe) 21-11, 21-18; (2) Robert Blair/Imogen Banker (Sco) bt (6)Ross Smith/Renuga Veeran (Aus) 19-21, 21-18, 21-12.

« Back