News

  • Ulster Open Review (Including U15 & U11)

    17/10/2018 UlsterUlster Open Review (Including U15 & U11)

    BADMINTON: ALPHA PLAYERS CELEBRATE ULSTER TITLE SUCCESS

    By Brian Kelly

     Over the years Alpha Badminton Club has enjoyed considerable success in the various Ulster competitions but few will have rivalled the number of successes its players enjoyed at the National Badminton Centre last weekend when one Ulster title after another was captured by an Alpha player in either the Forza Ulster Open, Ulster U15 Open or the Ulster U13Open.

    In the Walsin Women’s Singles 17 year-old Rachael Woods was to win her FIRST Forza Ulster title but not before being taken to thee sets by each of her opponents Bethany Wong, Orla Flynn and in the final Sophia Noble, had seen the top seed Kate Frost retire in the third set with Sophia holding an 11-7 advantage.

    Rachael and Sophia were engaged in a real cliff-hanger which lasted 44 minutes and which had spectators on the edge of their seats, Rachael taking the opening set 21-13 and her young opponent snatching the second 21-19 before the third saw the Alpha player secure her first Ulster Open Singles title 21-18.

    Rachael was to team up with her twin sister Rebecca in the women’s Doubles and they raced through to the opening set 21-11 against the top seeds Kate Frost and Moya Ryan and had set points in their favour only for their more experienced opponents to counter and drew level 22-20 and went on to lift the title 21-11 in the deciding set.

    The Walsin Men’s Singles saw Mark Brady in imperious form taking the title without dropping a single set beating Sam McKay 21-13 21-15.

    The Walsin Men’s Doubles was certainly keenly contested with four matches being decided in the third set and the top seeds Mark Brady and Ciaran Chambers being severely tested by former champions Tony Murphy and Tony Stephenson in a 45 minute marathon with Brady/Chambers booking their place in the final 11-21 21-17 25-23 and going on to lift the title 21-18 21-10 against Daniel Magee/Sam McKay.

    Moya Ryan was to team up with Ciaran Chambers in the Walsin Mixed Doubles and they were to take the opening set of the final against Daniel Magee and Kate Frost 21-9 only for the No2 seeds to level 21-16 and were to snatch victory 21-18.  

    Ulster U15 Open

    Matthew Cheung was again in imperious form dropping only ONE single set - in the Boy’s Doubles - on his way to being a triple champion once again with his fitness being tested in his ELEVEN matches.

    The 13 year-old RBAI pupil eased his way through to the final of the Boy’s Singles with straight set victories over James Fleming, Fionn Dowling and Dylan Noble to face Richard Kong in the final after he had come through a marathon clash with Jack Bridgeman, winning 18-21 21-11 21-19.

     The Boy’s Doubles saw Matthew team up with Robbie Frost and after booking their place in the final despite dropping the opening set against Eoghan Cooney and Dylan Noble they were to clinch the title 21-7 2-11 against James Fleming and Richard Kong, the No2 seeds.

    There were two sisters on opposing sides in the Mixed Doubles final, Chloe Woods partnering Matthew Cheung and Paige Woods with Dylan Noble, who had ended the hopes of both the seeded Robbie Frost and Siofra Flynn and the No2 seeds Jack Bridgeman and Neasa Flynn.

    The unseeded pair certainly gave their opponents a few problems but had no answer to their greater strength and power but will be able to reflect on their performance in reaching the final.

    Neasa Flynn, the No2 seed in the Ulster U15 Girl’s Singles was given quite a scare by Lucy Xu in the quarter-finals before booking her place in the semis 21-17 30-28 but it was the top seed Siofra Flynn who was to capture the title with a narrow victory 21-17 21-19 over Neasa, having ended the hopes of Chloe Woods in the semi-final in straight sets.

    The singles finalists also captured the doubles title, beating Chloe and Paige Woods in the final in straight sets with the Alpha pair having involved in a tight semi-final clash with their clubmates Laura Bell and Lucy Xu, before booking their place in the final on a 21-13 20-22 21-14 scoreline.

    ULSTER U11 OPEN

    Jeffrey Rong and Amira Pender were to dominate the Ulster U11 Open with each player winning a double haul of titles.

    Jeffrey was to progress through his Group stage with a victory over both Robert Cowman and Riley Lynas and in the semi-final was to record a 21-7 21-9 win over Isaac Cardy while in the other semi-final Deacon Cheung came out on top 21-18 21-15 against Corey Chambers.

    In the final it was Jeffrey Rong who was to lift the title beating Deacon Cheung 21-8 21-11 and in the Boy’s Doubles Jeffrey Rong and Kaden Tang were to beat Corey Chambers and Robert Cowman 21-13 21-15.

    Amira Pender had to work hard for her victories in the Girl’s Singles winning two of her three victories in three sets.  Against Liya Prakas, she was to find herself one set in arrears having lost the opening set 21-19 but ran out a 21-12 21-17 victor and dropped the opening set to Hannah Shochan 21-12 but came back strongly to win 21-4 21-15, clinching her title with a 21-7 21-10 victory over Ananya Gopinath.

    The Pender/Shochan partnership was to reign supreme in the Girl’s Doubles beating Gopinath/Prakas 21-9 21-10 while in the Mixed Doubles Kaden Tang and Hannah Shochan recorded three victories in the round-robin group stage while Robert Cowman and Liya Prakas finished with two wins but losing to Tang/Shochan  21-14.

  • European mixed team selected

    11/10/2018 High PerformanceEuropean mixed team selected

    The Irish team for the 2018 European mixed team championship qualifiers has been selected. For full details of the event and selection read more......

     

     

     

  • Club Information Forums

    08/10/2018 DevelopmentClub Information Forums

     Badminton Ireland will be delivering a Club Information Forum in each of the Branch areas over the coming weeks.

    They will cover club specific areas of Safeguarding, GDPR and Affiliation.

    It is important that your Club Secretary and Safeguarding Officer attends the forum that is being delivered in your branch area, as it will offer the opportunity to ask questions on these topics. They will also receive additional resources to help them in their roles. We would ask people in these roles to book their ticket for the relevant branch forum on the links below to assist us in organising the forums.

    The Dates & Venues for the Forums are as follows:

    22nd October @ 7.30pm in the McWilliam Park Hotel, Claremorris (Connacht Branch) Book Tickets Here

    1st November @ 7pm in the Fitzgeralds Woodlands Hotel, Adare (Munster Branch) Book Tickets Here

    15th November @ 7pm in Irish Sport HQ, National Sports Campus (Leinster Branch) Book Tickets Here

    Ulster Branch Club Forum - Date & Venue TBC

    If you have any queries regarding the Club Information Forums, you can contact Conor Fadian, National Governance Officer, on his email below.

    Email: cfadian@badmintonireland.com

     

     

  • Nhat Nguyen finishes his time in Buenos Aires with a strong performance in the quarterfinal

    08/10/2018 High PerformanceNhat Nguyen finishes his time in Buenos Aires with a strong performance in the quarterfinal

    Nhat Nguyen has made a great start in the Youth Olympic Games men’s singles event after winning his opening three games read more.......

     

     

     

  • Silver for Frost and Ryan in Bulgaria

    08/10/2018 High PerformanceSilver for Frost and Ryan in Bulgaria

    Kate Frost was the stand out player for Ireland at the 2018 Bulgaria International taking silver in the women’s doubles with Moya Ryan and reaching the last 16 of the women’s singles read more...

     

     

Latest News

Events

New Format for National Graded Events

The 2018/19 season will see a new format for the National Graded Events between Grades B to H.

 

All finals will be held on the 18th May 2019 at a showcase event at the National Indoor Arena. Players competing across the 7 grades will be playing on a one day Graded event up to and including the Semi-Finals for the chance to compete at the Inaugural FZ Forza Irish Graded Finals Day. All matches on the Finals Day will be played in an arena set-up within the National Indoor Arena on four Irish Open matted courts with every match being streamed on the Badminton Ireland YouTube page. All players who reach the finals will be included in a Finals Programme which will promote the match as well as highlight their journey to the Final, these programmes will be available online and at the hall.  All spectators will receive a programme upon entry. 

 

After the event there will be a prize giving ceremony at the Carlton Hotel Blanchardstown where there will be a reception and players will be presented awards from the Badminton Ireland President and any VIP guests that may be attending on the day.    

 

Badminton Ireland are introducing this event to create a unique experience for club players throughout the country. The concept is for players to experience an international standard of event, which will create a lasting memory with that player. All players will be encouraged to bring as many friends and family to share this experience and create an atmosphere at the arena. All spectators will be able to attend free of charge at the venue and are welcome to attend the prize giving ceremony at the Carlton Hotel Blanchardstown. The Carlton Hotel Blanchardstown have also provided Badminton Ireland with a discounted hotel rate for anyone wishing to stay at the hotel after the prize giving.

 

Graded Events are as Follows:

Grade B - 23rd March 2019 - National Indoor Arena

Grade C - 15th December 2018 - Baldoyle Badminton Centre

Grade D - 23rd February 2019 - Baldoyle Badminton Centre

Grade E - 23rd March 2019 - National Indoor Arena

Grade F - 15th December 2018 - Baldoyle Badminton Centre

Grade G - 23rd February 2019 - Marino Institute of Education

Grade H - 23rd March 2019 - National Indoor Arena

 

Connacht

Connacht Open Review

Connacht Open Review - by Micheal O'Morain

The Connacht Premier Open took place in the GLTC at the Weekend. Play started at 10am Saturday and by late evening all events were down to the Semi final & final stages.

Play on Sunday started with the Men’s Singles Semi Finals which saw the Connacht pair of David Walsh and Adam McAllister defeating Azhar Syed and Brian O’Mahony respectively to set up an eagerly awaited Final.

Next up was the Mixed Semi Finals both of which went to 3. Declan Bennett & Megan Bredin defeated Azhar Syed & Shauna Kenneally 22/20 in the 3rd. On the other court, it appeared that Adam McAllister & Kate Frost were about to qualify for their 3rd Final of the weekend, when Adam suffered an unfortunate injury which resulted in a concession of the match to the top seeds, Ciaran Chambers & Moya Ryan.

As a result of the injury, Adam had to concede the Men’s Singles Final thus awarding the Connacht Premier Title to David Walsh, who had returned from Denmark to support the Connacht Premier Open. The Men’s Doubles Final was also conceded by Adam & Brian to Ciaran & John Amond.

Despite having lost out in the Mixed, Kate secured the Ladies Doubles title when partnering Moya to defeat Fiona Farrell & Lauran Au and won her second title of the weekend in overcoming Orla Flynn in the Ladies Singles title.

In the last Final of the weekend, Ciaran & Moya combined to take the Connacht Premier Mixed Title against Declan & Megan.

The GLTC Grade E Open also took place on Saturday and the winners were:

 

Mens Doubles: Phillip Britton (Mount Pleasant) & Tayyab Shahzad (Kilmacthonas)

Ladies Doubles: Chloe Koay (GLTC) & Aoife Wall (Oranmore)

Mixed Doubles: Tayyab & Caitlin Gallagher (Waterford)

 

Full Results for all the Events are on the BI website.

High Performance

Gold and Silver for Ireland at the 2018 European Senior Badminton Championships

Ireland secure one gold and three silver European Senior medals after seven days of competition in Guadalajara Spain read more….

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more »

Ranking

Men's singles
1  Nhat Nguyen12,854
2  Joshua Magee9,740
3  Mark Brady7,370
4  Jack O'Brien6,430
5  Sam McKay6,080
6  Adam McAllister5,410
7  Nigel Boyne4,840
8  Callum Thomas4,390
9  Azhar Syed4,265
10  Scott Evans3,425
Women's singles
1  Kate Frost8,070
2  Rachael Darragh7,519
3  Rachael Woods6,870
4  Moya Ryan6,403
5  Orla Flynn5,630
6  Rebecca Woods5,260
7  Alexandra Troy3,100
8  Sara Boyle2,540
9  Chloe Magee2,183
10  Keady Smith2,090
Men's doubles
1  Joshua Magee14,240
2  Paul Reynolds12,050
3  Sam Magee10,610
4  Ciaran Chambers7,900
5  Daniel Magee7,780
6  Sam McKay7,120
7  Mark Brady6,800
8  Adam McAllister6,290
9  Tony Murphy5,790
10  Brian O'Mahony5,730
Women's doubles
1  Kate Frost9,310
1  Moya Ryan9,310
3  Jennie King7,870
4  Rebecca Woods7,860
5  Rachael Woods6,790
6  Rachael Darragh4,823
7  Orla Flynn4,805
8  Sara Boyle4,750
9  Sinead Chambers4,750
10  Chloe Magee4,733
Mixed doubles
1  Chloe Magee20,870
1  Sam Magee20,870
3  Ciaran Chambers9,530
4  Daniel Magee8,720
5  Rachael Darragh8,380
6  Paul Reynolds8,380
7  Sinead Chambers7,010
8  Jennie King6,320
9  Moya Ryan6,130
10  Adam McAllister5,800

Upcoming events

BadmintonIreland.TV

Latest Videos